PAYMIR PRIVACY POLICY
This document is the Privacy Policy of PayMIR (hereinafter the Policy) and is an integral part of all legal documents of PayMIR. This Privacy Policy covers the treatment of the personal information gathered by PayMIR when You use or access the Site, use PayMIR Services and Platform. By using the PayMIR Services and Platform, You (hereinafter - referred to as the User and You) accept and agree also with this Policy. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE OUR SITE.
1. PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT
PayMIR may collect personal information about You as described in this Privacy Policy when you (i) register for the Site and the Services, through your Account, (ii) use the PayMIR Services and Platform, (iii) or interact with a third-party which is a supplier. provider, partner of PayMIR. PayMIR collects the following types of information from you, some of which might be considered personal information under applicable law. 1.1. Information that Users provide us during registration and use of the PayMIR Service. This information may include data that the User transmits, filling out forms on the Site during registration, when making purchase and deals, subscribing to our news: username, surname, email address, residence address, passport and another identity document, banking details, including account numbers and payment instrument details, including identifiers and user numbers in payment systems. If the User represents a legal entity also the name, surname, address, place of work or position in the legal entity may also be collected. 1.2. Information collected for to optimize the experience of User and to improve the quality of the PayMIR Service and Platform. This information may include the following data: technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect the computer or another device to the internet, login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; information about the visit of the Site, including the URL clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time); pages you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call customer support service; information about geo-location of the User; financial data and information on the use of PayMIR Services and Platform.
2. PURPOSE OF USE OF PERSONAL DATA
PayMIR uses the personal information collected for a variety of administrative and business purposes to: operate our Site and provide the PayMIR Services, process and complete any transactions, verify individual identity, respond to inquiries, questions and comments and provide customer and technical support, provide access to certain functionalities of our Services, personalize and improve the Services and develop new products and services, to communicate with our current and prospective customers concerning our services, measure interest and engagement in our Site and Services, monitor and analyze usage and trends of the Site and Services. PayMIR may use personal information to pursue legitimate interests, such as direct marketing, research (including marketing research), network and information security, prevention of fraudulent, malicious and unlawful activities, or any other purpose disclosed to You at the time you provide personal information or allowed by law.
3. LEGAL GROUNDS OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING
PayMIR collects and process personal data of Users only when a legitimate reason for such processing exists. Legal grounds include consent given by the User, a contract between PayMIR and User, compliance with a legal obligations in cases where PayMIR is required to request, process and to to store personal data of User in order to comply with the requirements of applicable laws, and legitimate interest, compliance with the provisions of applicable laws, the proper level of conduct of our business conclusion and implementation of corporate transactions. In cases where the basis for data processing is the consent of the User, the latter has the right to withdraw it at any time. PayMIR will ask you for permission before You authorize our collection of this information. PayMIR will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us. PayMIR may also collect information about how you are using the PayMIR Services and Platform to interact with those connected Third Party Services. Note that Third Party Services may have the ability to restrict the information that is provided to PayMIR based on your privacy settings of that account. To enable us to infer the location from the IP addresses of computers or devices that visit our Site or click, PayMIR receives IP-based location information from our third-party service provider. PayMIR also receives business contact information of our business customer contacts and prospects from our third party service provider.
4. USER RIGHTS AND CONSENT
Users have the following rights in relation to their personal data: the right to delete personal data; the right to change or correct their Personal data, in particular when they are incorrectly indicated; the right to challenge or limit the processing of their personal data; the right to access personal data stored by PayMir.io; the right to prohibit the use of personal data for marketing and promotional purposes. Before requesting Personal data, PayMIR usually informs User that it is going to use Personal data or disclose it to third parties for promotional purposes. User can use the right to prohibit the processing of Personal data for promotional purposes by contacting support service any time. PayMIR will share information about You when you instruct us to do so, such as when you share content with others through the Services or Platform or if we notify You that the information you provide will be shared in a particular manner and you provide such information (like sharing/posting it with a third-party Service).
5. ACCOUNT INFORMATION SECURITY
User Account information is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You can prevent unauthorized access to your User Account by selecting and protecting your password appropriately, making use of two-factor authentication, and limiting access to your computer and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your User Account. PayMIR endeavors to protect the information it collects about its users using industry-standard security processes and controls, however, despite these efforts, no security measure is perfect or impenetrable and PayMIR does not guarantee or warrant that such measures will prevent unauthorized access to the information about you that is stored by PayMIR. In the event we experience a breach of security, we will promptly notify you if your personal information has been compromised, in accordance with applicable law. If You have any questions about the security of your personal information, You can contact us at support@paymir.io.
6. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA
PayMIR may share personal data of Users to the third parties in the following cases: if PayMIR is required to disclose or transfer personal data of the user in accordance with any applicable laws or within the implementation of decisions of the relevant courts, or PayMIR is compelled to force users to comply with the terms and conditions of the agreements concluded with PayMIR; in case it is necessary to protect own rights, own property, to guarantee the safety of PayMIR, our users or others. PayMIR may share personal data of Users with selected third parties including: business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract Service or User enter with; analytics and search engine providers that assist PayMIR in the improvement and optimization of PayMIR Services. The Site may contain active links to third-party web-sites, including web-sites of partners, affiliated companies, service providers. If the User follows any of the active links to the third party’s website, he/she must understand that his/her relations with such third parties are governed by other rules and policies of such websites and third parties. PayMIR will not be liable for the actions of such third parties with respect to users' personal data. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of other businesses that PayMIR does not own or control, including other companies’ websites, services and applications (“Third Party Services”) that You can access through the PayMIR Services and Platform, or to individuals that PayMIR does not manage or employ. PayMIR cannot take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those Third Party Services. PayMIR encourages You to review the privacy policies of any Third Party Services You access.
7. RETENTION
We retain the personal information we receive as described in this Privacy Policy for as long as you use PayMIR Services and Platform or as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected, provide PayMIR Services, resolve disputes, establish legal defenses, conduct audits, pursue legitimate business purposes, enforce our agreements, and comply with applicable laws.
8. DATA PROTECTION SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY
PayMIR business is regulated by the legislation of Hong Kong and the personal data processing is conducted according to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the PDPO). PayMIR Data Protection Supervisory Authority in terms of data protection is the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data (PCPD). The Users may contact the authority at address: Room 1303, 13/F, Sunlight Tower, 248 Queen's Road East, Wanchai, Hong Kong, or via e-mail: enquiry@pcpd.org.hk if they wish to discuss with them any instance where they feel PayMIR may not be adhering to the terms within this Policy or to raise a complaint.
9. CHANGES AND AMENDMENTS OF POLICY
PayMIR has the right to unilaterally change this Policy. The changes take effect in 3 (three) days after the moment the new version of corresponding documents is published on the Site. If You do not accept new edition of Policy, You should stop using the Site.
10. CONTACT
If you have any questions regarding the content of this Policy or the procedure for processing Personal Data, please contact us by email at support@paymir.io.
Copyright © PayMIR Ltd 2015-2020. All rights reserved
PayMIR is operated by: Paymir Global OÜ, registry code 14866944, with legal address is Harju maakond, Kuusalu vald, Pudisoo küla, Männimäe/1, 74626, holder of licences FVR001335 “Providing services of exchanging a virtual currency against a fiat currency” and FRK001215 “Providing a virtual currency wallet service”